KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

impostor syndrome

Polish translation: syndrom oszusta


17:09 Jan 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: impostor syndrome
Hallo. I need to discuss translation problems found in an article of the Observer(English newspaper) about cultural "apartheid". "Imostor Syndrome" is one of them"This is the extract I found it in:
'Students from working-class backgrounds are also often saddled with what is known as "impostor syndrome". This is a deep-seated sense that the world of culture, particularly so-called "high culture", is not for the likes of them, a feeling that at any moment they will be tapped on the shoulder and asked to leave.'
Thank you in advance, Anna
Anna
Polish translation:syndrom oszusta
Explanation:
O ile chcesz tłumaczenie, to będzie to właśnie chyba syndrom oszusta.
Selected response from:

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4syndrom sobowtóra
skisteeps
4syndrom oszusta
Dagmara Kuliś


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndrom oszusta


Explanation:
O ile chcesz tłumaczenie, to będzie to właśnie chyba syndrom oszusta.


    Reference: http://www.swps.edu.pl/new_www/uploads/zapisy.bryko.doc
Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Anna

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndrom sobowtóra


Explanation:
Na to wygląda, że jest to znane w Polsce http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=syndrom sobowtóra&btnG=...

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish