KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cultural 'apartheid'

Polish translation: „apartheid” kulturalny


20:46 Jan 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: cultural 'apartheid'
Hallo. I need to discuss translation problems found in an article of the Observer(English newspaper) about cultural "apartheid". The metaphor cultural 'apartheid' poses a problem. I would be grateful for your help.
Thank you ,
Anna
Anna
Polish translation:„apartheid” kulturalny
Explanation:
Or „segregacja” kulturalna

I think 'apartheid' is fairly well established in Polish. However, if that's too 'difficult' for the target audience, I would suggest 'segregacja,' which brings to mind racial segregation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 20:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and one more thing. 'cultural' can be translated either as 'kulturalny' (referring to the arts, etc.) or 'kulturowy' (more to do with a civilisational aspect). Looking at the Observer article, where the arts are stressed, I think the former translation is better.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4„apartheid” kulturalny
Maciek Drobka
4 +1nietolerancja kulturowa
Andrew Stanleyson
4kultura podzielona lub (w zależności od kontekstu) przemoc kulturowaZofia Kluz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
„apartheid” kulturalny


Explanation:
Or „segregacja” kulturalna

I think 'apartheid' is fairly well established in Polish. However, if that's too 'difficult' for the target audience, I would suggest 'segregacja,' which brings to mind racial segregation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 20:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and one more thing. 'cultural' can be translated either as 'kulturalny' (referring to the arts, etc.) or 'kulturowy' (more to do with a civilisational aspect). Looking at the Observer article, where the arts are stressed, I think the former translation is better.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo, Thank you very much for your answer. It was very useful.Anna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: a nie "kulturowy"? Sorry, sam napisałeś. Nie widziałem
3 mins
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
25 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  allp
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: apartheid kulturowy - IMO na pewno nie: kulturalny.
17 hrs
  -> Wg mnie w przytoczonym artykule Observera chodzi o kulturalny, ale szerzej 'kulturowy' być może lepiej pasuje. Dziękuję.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nietolerancja kulturowa


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-18 21:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć to intolerance, jaka to różnica? Segregacja jest mocniejszym chyba określeniem

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo, I found your answer very useful. Thanks a lot.Anna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: segregacja kulturowa
17 hrs
  -> co jest zachowaniem niekulturalnym. Dzieki!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural \'apartheid\'
kultura podzielona lub (w zależności od kontekstu) przemoc kulturowa


Explanation:
wg antropologicznych "trendów" rozumienia treści kulturowych przymiotnik "kulturowy" jest znaczeniowo zrównany z "kulturalny" w odniesieniu do kultury zaznaczam, nie do kulturalności.

Zofia Kluz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Maciek Drobka, Andrew Stanleyson, Dominika J