KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

drag down groups or organizations

Polish translation: działać demobilizująco, osłabiać zaangażowanie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag down
Polish translation:działać demobilizująco, osłabiać zaangażowanie
Entered by: Polangmar

20:03 Apr 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: drag down groups or organizations
Isolates do not care about their leaders, know anything about them, or respond to them in any obvious way. Their alienation is, nevertheless, of consequence. By knowing and doing nothing, these types of followers passively support the status quo and further strengthen leaders who already have the upper hand. As a result, isolates can drag down their groups or organizations.
*
Like isolates, bystanders can drag down the rest of the
group or organization. But unlike isolates, they are perfectly
aware of what is going on around them; they just choose not to take the time, the trouble, or, to be fair, sometimes the risk to get involved.
madziag
działać demobilizująco (na członków), osłabiać zaangażowanie (członków)
Explanation:
Dwie propozycje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-29 23:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szlak przetarty.:))
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1działać demobilizująco (na członków), osłabiać zaangażowanie (członków)Polangmar
3mogą pociągać za sobą swoje grupy lub organizacje
Agnieszka Tomeczek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mogą pociągać za sobą swoje grupy lub organizacje


Explanation:
nic innego nie przychodzi mi do głowy

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
działać demobilizująco (na członków), osłabiać zaangażowanie (członków)


Explanation:
Dwie propozycje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-29 23:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szlak przetarty.:))

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
bardzo bardzo dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: O to tu chodzi.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)