KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

plucking the forehead

Polish translation: wyskubywanie włosów z czoła


18:27 Aug 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: plucking the forehead
historical aspects of beauty , including earlier practices designed to conform to an ideal ( e.g., corsets, foot binding, plucking the forehead )
Allda
Polish translation:wyskubywanie włosów z czoła
Explanation:
w epokach, gdy wysokie czoło należało do kanonu urody kobiecej.
Np. w średniowieczu była to popularna praktyka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   25 min (2008-08-24 18:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5gpglr
http://tinyurl.com/5gpglr
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
chciałabym dać po 2 pkt za każdą odp. , ale nie mogę. Wybrałam " wyskubywanie włosów z czoła ( w celu podniesienia linii czoła ) :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wyskubywanie włosów z czoła
allp
4 +3depilacja wlosow z linii czola/podniesienie linii czola
Kamil Tylutki
Summary of reference entries provided
Magdalena Psiuk

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depilacja wlosow z linii czola/podniesienie linii czola


Explanation:
People used to do that in the far past(Like 1200 past), because high foreheads were considered attractive and fashionable. I haven't heard of anyone doing it now.. But I'm not sure. I might look bad if the roots start growing in, and you can't pluck them because their too short. But I really have no idea.. So.. Free bump!


z cennika: czoło - podniesienie linii czoła 180,00


    Reference: http://forums.ultimate-cosmetics.com/beauty-skin-care/2429-b...
    Reference: http://www.domurodyzdrowia.pl/index.php?option=com_content&t...
Kamil Tylutki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: Jakos zgrabniej mi brzmi.
1 hr
  -> :) sliczne dzieki!

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Bubz: "Podnoszenie linii czola" zdecydowanie najwlasciwiej oddaje sens i dziwactwo owego zabiegu (depilacja byc moze pobrzmiewa zbyt techniczno-wspolczesnie)
5 hrs
  -> thx!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wyskubywanie włosów z czoła


Explanation:
w epokach, gdy wysokie czoło należało do kanonu urody kobiecej.
Np. w średniowieczu była to popularna praktyka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   25 min (2008-08-24 18:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5gpglr
http://tinyurl.com/5gpglr

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
chciałabym dać po 2 pkt za każdą odp. , ale nie mogę. Wybrałam " wyskubywanie włosów z czoła ( w celu podniesienia linii czoła ) :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamil Tylutki: dokladnie! dziwny ten czlowiek, ciekawe jak daleko dla urody mozna sie posunac :)
3 mins
  -> oj daleko - wystarczy poczytać o szczegółach niektórych operacji plastycznych :) dzięki :)

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  legato
21 hrs
  -> dzięki!




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
depilowali???
Plucking eyebrows, to rozumiem, ale forehead?

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7