KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

self-fulfilling prophecy

Polish translation: samospełniająca się przepowiednia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-fulfilling prophecy
Polish translation:samospełniająca się przepowiednia

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:38 Feb 3, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: self-fulfilling prophecy
Definition from A social psycology glossary:
The process by which someone's expectations about a person or group leads to the fulfillment of those expectations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Whether or not a teacher is aware of it, the self-fulfilling prophecy is at work, impacting students either to their benefit or their detriment. Educational psycology
  • According to The Law of Self-fulfilling Prophecy, people respond the way you expect them to respond. You get what you expect. terrybragg.com
  • However, those who see technical analysis as a self-fulfilling prophecy argue that these indicators are "right" only because extremely large numbers of people base trading decisions on these same indicators, thereby using the same information to take their positions, and, in turn, pushing the price in the predicted direction. Investopedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

samospełniająca się przepowiednia
Definition:
Samospełniająca się przepowiednia to takie przekonanie, założenie bądź postawa, których przyjęcie w modyfikuje działania oraz stosunek podmiotu do rzeczywistości w sposób, który sprawia, że przedmiot tego przekonania czy postawy w owej rzeczywistości się realizuje bądź sprawdza.
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Wójtowicz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2samospełniająca się przepowiedniaAleksandra Wójtowicz
4 +1samospełniające się proroctwoMissOrange
4samospełniająca się przepowiedniaMaciej Prokop


  

Translations offered


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samospełniająca się przepowiednia


Definition from changingminds.org:
If a person thinks we are clever or stupid or whatever, they will treat us that way. If we are treated as if we are clever, stupid or whatever, we will act, and even become, this way. The person has thus had their prophecy about us fulfilled!

Example sentence(s):
  • In January 1940, Pan Africanist Marcus Garvey suffered a stroke. Although he survived it, an obituary of Garvey was erroneously published in the Chicago Defender, describing him as "broke, alone and unpopular". Garvey was so shocked to read it that he suffered a second stroke and died — thus fulfilling the obituary. - wikipedia  
Maciej Prokop
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Himawari: Wersja z "przepowiednią" jest używana w naukach społecznych znacznie częściej niż z "proroctwem" IMO. Patrz tutaj: http://tinyurl.com/acvqu7
5 hrs

No  MissOrange: zdania i definicja w języku źródłowym
3 days1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samospełniające się proroctwo


Definition from Wikipedia:
zjawisko polegające na tym, że określone oczekiwania w stosunku do innych osób, samych siebie lub przyszłych zdarzeń, wpływają na zachowanie innych, bądź nas samych, co powoduje spełnienie oczekiwań.

Example sentence(s):
  • Warto podkreślić, że samospełniające się proroctwo nie jest wynikiem celowego dążenia do tego, by potwierdzić swoje schematy. - remedium-psychologia.pl  
MissOrange
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Katarzyna Cirino
16 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samospełniająca się przepowiednia


Definition from own experience or research:
Samospełniająca się przepowiednia to takie przekonanie, założenie bądź postawa, których przyjęcie w modyfikuje działania oraz stosunek podmiotu do rzeczywistości w sposób, który sprawia, że przedmiot tego przekonania czy postawy w owej rzeczywistości się realizuje bądź sprawdza.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nie należy natomiast skupiać się na obawach, że na pewno się nie uda i znów okażemy się słabi. Może zadziałać samospełniająca się przepowiednia! - Charaktery - czasopismo psychologiczne  
  • Samoocena, jak pokazują badania, działa jak samospełniająca się przepowiednia. Osoby z niską samooceną zaniżają swoje zdolności. W efekcie wkładają mniej wysiłku w realizację zadań, szybciej się zniechęcają już przy pierwszych niepowodzeniach i gorzej wykonują zadania. - Charaktery - czasopismo psychologiczne  
Aleksandra Wójtowicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Himawari
4 days

Yes  Sylwia Willcox
9 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License