ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Care manager

Polish translation: opiekun medyczny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:care manager
Polish translation:opiekun medyczny
Entered by: Polangmar

17:17 Feb 17, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Inne
English term or phrase: Care manager
A care manager will normally carry out the assessment...

Community Care Assessment paper.
tbs1988
opiekun medyczny
Explanation:
Who can get community care services?
Community care services are offered to people who need extra help in one or more areas of their lives. This can include:
 people with a learning disability
 people with a physical or sensory disability
 people with a mental health need
 older people
Community care services are available to both children and adults. Not everyone will be able to get community care services. Social services will need to assess a person's needs to see if they qualify. If the case is urgent, services may be provided before an assessment has taken place, but the assessment should be completed as soon as possible.
How will my needs be assessed?
A community care assessment should look at all of a person's needs including:
 accommodation
 health care
 personal care
 social needs
 employment
 education
 finance
The assessment can be done in your home, health centre, or a social services centre. A social worker or care manager will normally carry out the assessment, but other people may also be involved, such as a doctor, nurse, or occupational therapist. The Valuing People White Paper (2001) recommends that carers or advocates should be involved in the assessment.
(...)
3. Care manager - the person who writes, puts together and manages services for a person with a learning[?] disability.
http://www.wandsworthlink.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Com...

Nie wiem, dlaczego w powyższej definicji "care manager" jest "learning" - cały tekst dotyczy różnych niepełnosprawności, również w sieci jest mnóstwo tekstów, z których nie wynika, aby "care manager" zajmował się tylko osobami mającymi trudności w nauce. Myślę, że to zawężenie do "learning" to jakieś przekłamanie w powyższej definicji i należy podejść do niej tak, jakby tego "learning" tam nie było.

Informacje o zawodzie: opiekun medyczny podejmuje działania w zakresie: rozpoznawania i rozwiązywania potrzeb opiekuńczych osoby chorej i niesamodzielnej w różnym wieku i różnym stopniu zaawansowania choroby, oceny i zaspokajania potrzeb biologicznych osoby chorej, aktywizowania chorego do samodzielności i samoopieki w czynnościach dnia codziennego, współpracy z zespołem pielęgniarsko-terapeutycznym w czynnościach pielęgnacyjno-higienicznych i zabiegowych w placówkach opieki zdrowotnej i środowisku domowym pacjenta.
http://www.medyk.gda.pl/opiekun_medyczny.htm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1niewykwalifikowany pracownik pomocy społecznej
Katarzyna Cirino
4 -1opiekun medycznyPolangmar
3 -1Kierownik
Katarzyna Gelger


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
care manager
Kierownik


Explanation:
jeśli jest kontekst opieki społecznej, czy też opieki środowiskowej (community care), to 'kierownik' ew. 'kierownik działu/placówki' powinno wystarczyć


Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Pytanie jest o "care manager", więc "care" należy przetłumaczyć (nie jest to kierownik placówki, a jeśli działu, to trzeba podać jakiego). Co najważniejsze jednak, nie jest to w ogóle kierownik.
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
care manager
opiekun medyczny


Explanation:
Who can get community care services?
Community care services are offered to people who need extra help in one or more areas of their lives. This can include:
 people with a learning disability
 people with a physical or sensory disability
 people with a mental health need
 older people
Community care services are available to both children and adults. Not everyone will be able to get community care services. Social services will need to assess a person's needs to see if they qualify. If the case is urgent, services may be provided before an assessment has taken place, but the assessment should be completed as soon as possible.
How will my needs be assessed?
A community care assessment should look at all of a person's needs including:
 accommodation
 health care
 personal care
 social needs
 employment
 education
 finance
The assessment can be done in your home, health centre, or a social services centre. A social worker or care manager will normally carry out the assessment, but other people may also be involved, such as a doctor, nurse, or occupational therapist. The Valuing People White Paper (2001) recommends that carers or advocates should be involved in the assessment.
(...)
3. Care manager - the person who writes, puts together and manages services for a person with a learning[?] disability.
http://www.wandsworthlink.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Com...

Nie wiem, dlaczego w powyższej definicji "care manager" jest "learning" - cały tekst dotyczy różnych niepełnosprawności, również w sieci jest mnóstwo tekstów, z których nie wynika, aby "care manager" zajmował się tylko osobami mającymi trudności w nauce. Myślę, że to zawężenie do "learning" to jakieś przekłamanie w powyższej definicji i należy podejść do niej tak, jakby tego "learning" tam nie było.

Informacje o zawodzie: opiekun medyczny podejmuje działania w zakresie: rozpoznawania i rozwiązywania potrzeb opiekuńczych osoby chorej i niesamodzielnej w różnym wieku i różnym stopniu zaawansowania choroby, oceny i zaspokajania potrzeb biologicznych osoby chorej, aktywizowania chorego do samodzielności i samoopieki w czynnościach dnia codziennego, współpracy z zespołem pielęgniarsko-terapeutycznym w czynnościach pielęgnacyjno-higienicznych i zabiegowych w placówkach opieki zdrowotnej i środowisku domowym pacjenta.
http://www.medyk.gda.pl/opiekun_medyczny.htm

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarzyna Cirino: nie zgodzę się. Opiekun medyczny brzmi jakby ta osoba świadczyła jakąś opiekę, a tak nie jest. Nie jest to tez opieka medyczna, a pomoc społeczna
1 hr
  -> Może i przymiotnik "medyczny" brzmi tu dziwnie - ale dyskusja z faktami (czyli opisem jego zadań/obowiązków) ma sens?

disagree  Michal Berski: nic z powyżych definicji nie wskazuje na "medyczny" ani na "opiekun"
16 hrs
  -> Wszystko w powyższych definicjach wskazuje na "opiekun" i "medyczny". Ponownie dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
care manager
niewykwalifikowany pracownik pomocy społecznej


Explanation:
"Care manager" tym się różni od "social worker", że "social worker" ma wykształcenie kierunkowe, dlatego nazwałabym "care manager" niewykwalifikowanym pracownikiem pomocy społecznej. Obie osoby są zatrudniane w wydziałach/ oddziałach pomocy społecznej jednostek samorządu terytorialnego lub służby zdrowia i biorą udział w ocenie zasadności przyznania, a potem administrują pakiet pomocy społecznej przyznany danej osobie.

Katarzyna Cirino
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Niewykwalifikowany pracownik nie może pracować w opiece społecznej, a zwłaszcza wykonywać tak odpowiedzialnych zadań, jak ocena potrzeb osób niepełnosprawnych.
53 mins