KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Legal officer

Polish translation: radca prawny; prawnik


12:01 Nov 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Socjologia / prawo
English term or phrase: Legal officer
osoba pracujaca dla jakiejs organizacji, jako legal officer, np.
RNIB's legal officer, author of a report about Disability Discrimination Act.
Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:radca prawny; prawnik
Explanation:
Legal officer nie zawsze jest kierownikiem ds. prawnych, ale często np. starszym specjalistą, radcą prawnym, albo po prostu prawnikiem firmy /z doświadczenia własnego/
Selected response from:

xxxBogas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1radca prawny; prawnikxxxBogas
4specjalista/kierownik ds. prawnychMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal officer
specjalista/kierownik ds. prawnych


Explanation:
za PWN/OX:
officer /'fis(r), US 'f-/
n
1. Mil, Naut oficer m
2. (official) (in a company) = wyższy urzędnik m (in government) (wysoki) urzędnik m; (in union, club) członek m zarządu; (of committee) przedstawiciel m, -ka f; regional officer przedstawiciel regionalny; personnel officer kierownik biura personalneg

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal officer
radca prawny; prawnik


Explanation:
Legal officer nie zawsze jest kierownikiem ds. prawnych, ale często np. starszym specjalistą, radcą prawnym, albo po prostu prawnikiem firmy /z doświadczenia własnego/

xxxBogas
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
13 mins