KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

signing bonus

Polish translation: bonus/wynagrodzenie za podpisanie umowy/kontraktu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signing bonus
Polish translation:bonus/wynagrodzenie za podpisanie umowy/kontraktu
Entered by: madziag

13:13 Sep 5, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: signing bonus
w baseballu w minor league wynagrodzenie to: signing bonus of 37,000$ plus standard salary of 2,250$
w major league = signing bonus plus standard salary of 200,000$
madziag
bonus/wynagrodzenie za podpisanie umowy/kontraktu
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 13:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signing_bonus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 13:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A signing bonus or sign-on bonus is a sum of money paid to a new employee by a company as an incentive to join that company. These are often given as a way of making a compensation package more attractive to the employee e.g. if the annual salary is lower than they desire. It also lowers the risk to the company as it is a one-time payment: if the employee does not meet expectations, the company has not committed to a high salary. Signing bonuses are often used in professional sports.
Selected response from:

LukaszPL
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bonus/wynagrodzenie za podpisanie umowy/kontraktuLukaszPL
4premia za pozyskanie nowego zawodnika
Marquis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premia za pozyskanie nowego zawodnika


Explanation:
imho

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LukaszPL: hmmmm,a niby kto ma ta premie otrzymac? sam zawodnik za to ze sie pozyskal?
3 mins
  -> za podpisanie kontraktu z drużyna, czyli za to że się do niej "załapał"

  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bonus/wynagrodzenie za podpisanie umowy/kontraktu


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 13:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signing_bonus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 13:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A signing bonus or sign-on bonus is a sum of money paid to a new employee by a company as an incentive to join that company. These are often given as a way of making a compensation package more attractive to the employee e.g. if the annual salary is lower than they desire. It also lowers the risk to the company as it is a one-time payment: if the employee does not meet expectations, the company has not committed to a high salary. Signing bonuses are often used in professional sports.

LukaszPL
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
12 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Icing: jak najbardziej
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  SlawekW: premia raczej
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Kucmin
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  M.A.B.: W sporcie mówi się "premia" oraz "kontrakt", nie "umowa", zatem: premia za podpisanie kontraktu
3 hrs