KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dunk the basketball

Polish translation: wsad do kosza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dunk the basketball
Polish translation:wsad do kosza

03:05 Aug 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: dunk the basketball
dunking the basketball means to stuff the basketball into the hoop
janet gray
wsad do kosza, paka
Explanation:
http://www.e-basket.pl/?podpoddzial=16&gal=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gram w kosza więc tak to nazywamy :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i play basketball and we say \"wsad do kosza\"
Selected response from:

xxxpiotrek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wsadzic pilke do kosza - z calej sily i z wyskokuWTLS
5 +3wsad do kosza, pakaxxxpiotrek
4wbić piłkę do kosza
labusga


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wsadzic pilke do kosza - z calej sily i z wyskoku


Explanation:
I know; it is wordy, much wordier than the original. Yet, this is the best translation I can come up with now, that actually conveys the whole beauty of dunking a basketball.

May all your games (on and off the court)be winning ones!

WTLS
United States
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: That's it
59 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: or: wlozyc (i am not sure whether the second part of the phrase is really necessary)
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

neutral  Radek Podolski: I'd save the "cala sile" for "slam dunk"
4 hrs

agree  maciejm: "wsadzic pilke do kosza". Agree with jszacki and raad.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wbić piłkę do kosza


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wsad do kosza, paka


Explanation:
http://www.e-basket.pl/?podpoddzial=16&gal=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 06:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gram w kosza więc tak to nazywamy :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i play basketball and we say \"wsad do kosza\"

xxxpiotrek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  Ania: 100%
2 hrs
  -> dzikuje :)

neutral  maciejm: Yes, of course, but "wsad" is a noun. M.
3 hrs
  -> to trener mówi: teraz trenujemy wsadzanie piki do kosza czy wsady do kosza? ................wsadzać to mozna pilki do kosza na piłki

agree  pidzej
3 hrs
  -> dzieki