KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

specific coverage

Polish translation: gwarancja rozszerzona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specific coverage
Polish translation:gwarancja rozszerzona
Entered by: Merix

20:03 May 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: specific coverage
Dokument: Warranty Certificate - świadectwo gwarancji

Kontekst:

XXXXXX warrants certain individual components of the new truck to be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service up to the periods as specified, provided all XXXX maintenance and inspection requirements found in the Operator's Manuals and service manuals/instructions are folowe. All waranty periods are calculated from the date in service. All coverage is 100% for parts and labor except as noted.

LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS TO THIS WARRANTY APPEAR ON THE REVERSE SIDE OF THIS CERTIFICATE.

This warranty only applies to the vehicle XXXXXXXXX manufactured by XXXXXXXX Identification Number: XXXXXXX placed in service on XXX

Specific coverage is based on the vehicles' chassis only (cabin, water tank, bodywork and fire apparatus not included) as described in the following chart:

dalej jest tabelka - dwie kolumny , w pierwszej - Basic Coverage i wymienione elementy (engine, transmission, transef case ...) a obok lata (1, 2, 3)

Zastanawiam się czy tu nie chodzi o gwarancję podstawową i szczegółową ? Na pewno nie jest to rodzaj ubezpieczenia, prawda?

Dzięki!
Merix
Poland
gwarancja na elementy dodatkowe
Explanation:
rozszerzony pakiet gwarancyjny - może w tym kierunku:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 21:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A truck warranty can cover specific parts of the truck. Insuring parts like the transmission is a smart idea for someone who plans to keep their truck for as long as they can use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 21:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cieszę się że mogłam pomóc. Przyjemnego tłumaczenia:)
Selected response from:

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dałem gwarancja rozszerzona :)
W każdym razie dziękuję za pomoc.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1określone ryzyko objęte ubezpieczeniem
~Ania~
3gwarancja na elementy dodatkoweLuiza Jude


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
określone ryzyko objęte ubezpieczeniem


Explanation:
Moja propozycja.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: to jak to teraz ująć w zdaniu gdzie u mnie poprzednio "based on" oznaczało obejmuje ? Mam rozumieć, że w polskim prawie taki termin jak "określone/podstawowe ryzyko objęte ubezpieczniem funkcjonuje? Czy mógłbym prosić o wyjaśnienie takiej propozycji ? Dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: do tego sie sprowadza..
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gwarancja na elementy dodatkowe


Explanation:
rozszerzony pakiet gwarancyjny - może w tym kierunku:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 21:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A truck warranty can cover specific parts of the truck. Insuring parts like the transmission is a smart idea for someone who plans to keep their truck for as long as they can use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 21:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cieszę się że mogłam pomóc. Przyjemnego tłumaczenia:)

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dałem gwarancja rozszerzona :)
W każdym razie dziękuję za pomoc.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A wiesz, że to chyba najlepsza propozycja :) To by się zgadzało, z tego co zamieściłem tutaj wynika, że gwarancja na elementy dodatkowe takie jak w nawiasie czyli inne niz te, które są zawarte w gwarancji na elementy podstawowe. Genialnie, wielkie dzięki! Pozdrawiam.