KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bicycle clips

Polish translation: spinacze


20:52 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bicycle clips
bicycle clips: fasteners that bicyclists wear around their ankles to prevent pants or trousers from getting caught in the bicycle gears
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:spinacze
Explanation:
b
tak u mnie na wsi
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki, tak poleciało.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spinacze
bartek
4klipsy do spodni dla rowerzystowJan S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinacze


Explanation:
b
tak u mnie na wsi

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Dzięki, tak poleciało.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: pamiętam, widywałem jako dzieciak, zawsze mnie to śmieszyło. ale ja miałem krótkie gatki, a nie eleganckie długie spodnie :-)
15 mins
  -> Bo to było śmieszne. Czy ktoś tego jeszcze tego używa?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klipsy do spodni dla rowerzystow


Explanation:
Wielki Slownik Polsko Angielski W. 1989
klips do spodni = trouser-clip

Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish