KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

three-run shot

Polish translation: trzy punktowe uderzenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-run shot
Polish translation:trzy punktowe uderzenie
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

08:58 Aug 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: three-run shot
We'd made the playoffs if XXX hadn't hit that three-run shot in Atlanta.

w baseballu
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
trzy punktowego uderzenia
Explanation:
Jak 3 graczy zaliczy punkty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-01 09:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radicus.net/news/listall/sports.baseball.minor.as...

http://orig.clarionledger.com/news/0306/02/usm01.html
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trzy punktowego uderzeniadarotob
3 -1rzut za 3 punkty
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rzut za 3 punkty


Explanation:
tak wynika z Kościuszki

RUN
baseball, krykiet - punkt (za dobiegnięcie do bazy l. bramki).



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: to w ogóle nie jest rzut - rzucający ani nawet jego drużyna nie może zdobyć ani jednego punktu
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trzy punktowego uderzenia


Explanation:
Jak 3 graczy zaliczy punkty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-01 09:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radicus.net/news/listall/sports.baseball.minor.as...

http://orig.clarionledger.com/news/0306/02/usm01.html

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: mozesz miec wiecej racji niż ja. Nawet dużo więcej :-)
2 mins