KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tackles

Polish translation: napastnicy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tackles
Polish translation:napastnicy
Entered by: Grzegorz Kurek

16:22 Feb 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: tackles
the strong Black boys were guards and tackles, the quick ones were ends, and the one was both played fullback (in football)
Julcia
napastnicy
Explanation:
tak się po polsku mówi na zawodnika linii ataku
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Grading comment
The act of seizing the ballcarrier and throwing him to the ground or otherwise stopping his forward progress. Also, one of the two offensive linemen positioned on either side of the center between the guard and the end.
library.thinkquest.org/12590/dictionary.htm (American football) grasping an opposing player with the intention of stopping by throwing to the ground
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn, to chyba będzie to
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zawodnicy blokuj±cyJoanna Borowska
4napastnicy
Grzegorz Kurek
3 +1poniżej
Agnieszka Dziołak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poniżej


Explanation:
słownik Oxford podaje odpowiednik "tackler" - zawodnik linii ataku, więc w l.mn. chyba "tacklerzy"



Agnieszka Dziołak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Smycz
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
napastnicy


Explanation:
tak się po polsku mówi na zawodnika linii ataku

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The act of seizing the ballcarrier and throwing him to the ground or otherwise stopping his forward progress. Also, one of the two offensive linemen positioned on either side of the center between the guard and the end.
library.thinkquest.org/12590/dictionary.htm (American football) grasping an opposing player with the intention of stopping by throwing to the ground
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn, to chyba będzie to

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawodnicy blokuj±cy


Explanation:
tackler- zawodnik ostro blokuj±cy (PWN-Oxford)
zawodnik blokuj±cy (Ko¶ciuszko)

tackle- blok (Ko¶ciuszko)
blokowanie, szarża (PWN-Oxford)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20