KudoZ home » English to Polish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ends

Polish translation: Accepted Answer - Points: 3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ends
Polish translation:Accepted Answer - Points: 3
Entered by: bartek

16:23 Feb 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: ends
the strong Black boys were guards and tackles, the quick ones were ends, and the one was both played fullback (in football)
Julcia
skrzydłowi formacji ataku
Explanation:
Oxford-PWN
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki, choć potrzebne mi jest jakieś krótkie, może bardziej potoczne tłumaczenie, może "atakujący", "w ataku"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skrzydłowi formacji ataku
bartek
3tight-endJacek Smycz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tight-end


Explanation:
"An offensive player who serves as a receiver and also a blocker"
Brak oficjalnego polskiego tłumaczenia, w literaturze spotyka się termin oryginalny.


    Reference: http://football.about.com/cs/football101/g/gl_tightend.htm
    Reference: http://kolos.math.uni.lodz.pl/~karolm/rules.php
Jacek Smycz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skrzydłowi formacji ataku


Explanation:
Oxford-PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
dzięki, choć potrzebne mi jest jakieś krótkie, może bardziej potoczne tłumaczenie, może "atakujący", "w ataku"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
3 mins