KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

convolute grinding

Polish translation: ścieranie skrętne


22:06 Jun 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: convolute grinding
automatic universal thread grinding machine: "top and convolute grinding", "convolute grind", "convolute cycle", "convolute data"
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Polish translation:ścieranie skrętne
Explanation:
o ile dobrze zrozumiałem cytowany artykuł i kilka innych
Selected response from:

Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ścieranie skrętne
Jacek Kościukiewicz
3szlifowanie ściernicą rolkową (zwiniętym w rolkę papierem sciernym)A.G.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ścieranie skrętne


Explanation:
o ile dobrze zrozumiałem cytowany artykuł i kilka innych


    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?fr=1&full=yes&docid...
Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Infotradus
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szlifowanie ściernicą rolkową (zwiniętym w rolkę papierem sciernym)


Explanation:
ścernica wykonana w postaci takiej rolki
Description: ABI's Convolute Wheel provides smooth running, smudge-free finishing on all types of metals. This wheel is excellent for applications ranging from deburring hardened steel parts to blending out imperfections and finishing exotic metals. The quality of finish and productivity is second to none and has proven itself in countless applications. The wheel is manufactured by wrapping layers of non-woven material impregnated with abrasive grain around a precision core. It is then bonded and treated with an adhesive that forms a solid wheel. While this dense wheel is extremely durable and aggressive, its consistency of finish and ease of use makes it an outstanding value.
www.americanbuff.com/productdetail.asp?ID=1005 - 35k - Kopia - Podobne strony


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-24 12:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dałbym ściernica konwolutowa

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6681