global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

set daily alarm

Polish translation: ustawić


16:08 Dec 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: set daily alarm
ustawic czy nastawic
Polish translation:ustawić
OR (in both cases): ustaw

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +2nastawic (lub odpowiednia forma)
Jakub Szacki
4ustawićJacek Krankowski



6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

OR (in both cases): ustaw

    Slownik komputerow, Peter Collin
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nastawic (lub odpowiednia forma)

wg. Slownika poprawnej polszczyzny:
nastawic - wyregulowac, ustawic jaiis aparat, urzadzenie tak, aby funkcjonowalo w okreslony sposob.

Jakub Szacki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslaw: Budzik się nastawia
1 hr

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3 hrs