KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

push brush

Polish translation: szczotka na kiju


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push brush
Polish translation:szczotka na kiju
Entered by: big_fish

10:51 Mar 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: push brush
janitoral hardware
big_fish
szczotka na kiju
Explanation:
JANITOR to raczej WOŹNY/SPRZĄTACZ
wydaje mi się, że chodzi o zwykłą szczotkę na kiju.
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztif
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2szczotka na kiju
Robert Pranagal
4 -1szczotka drucianaxxxMala Mi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
szczotka druciana


Explanation:
W kontekście "janitoral hardware" (czyli "narzędzi konserwatora")
"szczotka druciana" to chyba najbardziej odpowiednie polskie wyrażenie

brush -- (remove with or as if with a brush; ``brush away the crumbs"; "brush the dust from the jacket"; "brush aside the objections'' )
remove, take, take away, withdraw -- (remove something concrete, as by lifting, pushing)

xxxMala Mi
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  agusia: szczotka druiana to by byla wire brush
20 hrs
  -> w dosłownym tlumaczeniu oczywiscie tak, ale w powyższym kontekście niekoniecznie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szczotka na kiju


Explanation:
JANITOR to raczej WOŹNY/SPRZĄTACZ
wydaje mi się, że chodzi o zwykłą szczotkę na kiju.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztif

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
7 hrs

agree  agusia
12 hrs