KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

welt

Polish translation: obrebianie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welt
Polish translation:obrebianie
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

11:28 Mar 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textiles industry
English term or phrase: welt
finishing garments, e.g. jackets, border of a garment; a trimming.
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
obrebianie
Explanation:
zob. wyjasnienie przy "make up"
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obrebianie
Andrzej Lejman
4lamówka
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrebianie


Explanation:
zob. wyjasnienie przy "make up"

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maziak
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamówka


Explanation:
lub: wypustka na szwie (por. linki), rąbek
rant (obuwie)


    Reference: http://www.masterclothes.com/carhartt_clothes/kids.html
    Reference: http://www.nanaskidskloset.com/Boys3.htm
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 207