KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

cutting room

Polish translation: krojownia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting room
Polish translation:krojownia
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

12:04 Mar 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textiles industry
English term or phrase: cutting room
textiles factory
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
krojownia
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziekuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1krojownia
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1krajalnia
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krojownia


Explanation:
po prostu

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziekuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
krajalnia


Explanation:
chociaż odsyłacze znalazłem tylko do przemysłu maszynowego - nie wiem czy w tekstyliach ma to tę samą nazwę

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: chyba nie ma (if you do some surfing)
5 days
  -> I did - and found some for machinery industry, but not for textil industry - the correct answer was given by Andrzej - see above