KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

facility

Polish translation: obiekty


12:05 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer systems, networks
English term or phrase: facility
In the event of a disaster affecting the long term ability of the Supplier to continue to deliver the agreed services through a loss of systems and /or services from the Suppliers premises, the Supplier Disaster Recovery Plan will be invoked after a maximum of 4 hours total system loss. Disasters affecting the customer’s facilities or customer’s telecommunications connections are not included in this plan.
RayWinstone
Polish translation:obiekty
Explanation:
I see this as the customer's factory, plant, office building etc.
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4obiekty
PAS
5 +1urządzeniaEWKA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urządzenia


Explanation:
or budynki or obiekty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facilities- equipment or buildings eg. storage facilities; warehouse facility

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obiekty


Explanation:
I see this as the customer's factory, plant, office building etc.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: to bardziej 'pojemny' termin, niż urządzenia
1 hr

agree  Robert Pranagal
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
3 days5 hrs

agree  maciejm
4 days