KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

randomize a subject

Polish translation: zaszeregowac podmiot losowo/przypadkowo


09:07 Mar 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / systemy audiotekstowe
English term or phrase: randomize a subject
Worksheet for IVRS call:
Randomize a subject


Please record the following information in preparation for the IVRS call.

1. Subject Number: _______________________


2. Subject’s Birth Date: _______________________

specifying 2 digits for the day, 2 digits for the month, and 4 digits for the year.
For example: August 4, 1996 will be entered 04 08 1996
kgas
Polish translation:zaszeregowac podmiot losowo/przypadkowo
Explanation:
to randomize = to arrange (e.g. samples or experimental treatments) so as to simulate a chance distribution, reduce interference by irrelevant variables, and yield unbiased statistical data
(Longman's)

= randomizowac
(Duzy slownik informatyczny)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Odpowiedz chyba dobra, tylko nie wiadomo, o co chodzi.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2randomizowac obiekt badań
Jakub Szacki
4 +1zaszeregowac podmiot losowo/przypadkowoJacek Krankowski
4losowo wybrany (podmiot)
Araksia Sarkisian
2wybierz temat
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losowo wybrany (podmiot)


Explanation:
dobrany losowo (podmiot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wybieranie losowe

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Wracajac jeszcze do "screen" - patrz dopisek post factum do mojej odpowiedzi: http://www.proz.com/glossary/166992?
11 mins
  -> Dzięki, zaraz zajrze...lol

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
randomizowac obiekt badań


Explanation:
tak to sie niestety mowi

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Tutaj moze rzeczownikowo "randomizacja (kogos tam)", bo to b. czeste slowo?
14 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: W programie KaZa przycisk Random pozwala odtwarzac melodie losowo, bez kolejnosci ustalonej wczesniej. Przypadkowo lub wybrane losowo (przez komputer)...
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaszeregowac podmiot losowo/przypadkowo


Explanation:
to randomize = to arrange (e.g. samples or experimental treatments) so as to simulate a chance distribution, reduce interference by irrelevant variables, and yield unbiased statistical data
(Longman's)

= randomizowac
(Duzy slownik informatyczny)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Odpowiedz chyba dobra, tylko nie wiadomo, o co chodzi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Random Access Memory....RAM
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wybierz temat


Explanation:
Zgaduję, ale wydaje mi się, że chodzi o rozmowę z automatem, w trakcie której dokonuje się wyboru poprzez wciskanie odpowiednich liczb.
IVRS = Interactive Voice Response System



Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 207