KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

valve skid

Polish translation: platforma zaworowa


12:32 Mar 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: valve skid
[atomizing nozzles]
valve skid consisting of:
- suction line water
- pumps for water
- feed line water
- atomising air line
- supports
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:platforma zaworowa
Explanation:
OR
sanie zaworowe

skid (skid)
n.
1 a plank, log, etc., often one of a pair or set, used as a support or as a track upon which to slide or roll a heavy object
2 a low, movable wooden platform for holding loads or stacks
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks! I finally used "platforma zaworowa".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zawor anyposlizgowy
Ryszard (Richard) Jasinski
4platforma zaworowa
leff


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zawor anyposlizgowy


Explanation:
zawor odporny na poslizg


Ryszard (Richard) Jasinski
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 46

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platforma zaworowa


Explanation:
OR
sanie zaworowe

skid (skid)
n.
1 a plank, log, etc., often one of a pair or set, used as a support or as a track upon which to slide or roll a heavy object
2 a low, movable wooden platform for holding loads or stacks
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks! I finally used "platforma zaworowa".