KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

back-to-back arrangement

Polish translation: rozbieżne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-to-back arrangement
Polish translation:rozbieżne
Entered by: Agnieszka Szotek

08:37 Mar 31, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bearings, lozyska
English term or phrase: back-to-back arrangement
Context:
Angular contact spherical plain bearings are generally mounted in pairs in a back-to-back or face-to-face arrangement; the bearings are adjusted against each other by axially displacing one bearing ring until a specific bearing load of 10 N/mm2 is obtained.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
podpowiedź
Explanation:
na podanej poniżej stronie łożyska dwurzędowe są dość dobrze zobrazowane po polsku;

Sorry, że nie próbuje podać ich nazwy, ale skontaktowałam się z mechanikiem samochodowym i zaproponował, żeby podać to w formie opisowej, np>: obracające się ruchem dośrodkowym i odśrodkowym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 20:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponieważ w moim mieście jest dużo producentów łożysk mogę zadzwonić do nich we wtorek po świętach i spróbować się dowiedzieć o fachową nazwę; proszę dać mi znać jeżeli termin nie wydaję się zbyt odległy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 14:05:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PATRZ NA WYJAŚNIENIE PONIŻEJ
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Szotek
Grading comment
Thanks for trying. I left it for the reviewer to decide.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rozbieżneAgnieszka Szotek
4podpowiedźAgnieszka Szotek
1podpowiedź
maciejm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
podpowiedź


Explanation:
Może to coś pomoże.

Jest rysunek na str:
http://www.koyo.de/01/1_2main.htm

2. Angular contact ball bearings

Single-row Back-to-back arrangement Face-to-face arrangement Tandem arrangement Double-row

DB
DF
DT
Bearing rings and balls possess their own contact angle that is normally 15, 30 or 40.
Larger contact angle --- higher resistance against axial load
Smaller contact angle --- more advantageous for high-speed rotation
Single-row bearings can accommodate radial load and axial load in one direction.
DB and DF matched pair bearings and double-row bearings can accommodate radial load and axial load in both directions.
DT matched pair bearings are used for applications where axial load in one direction is too large for one bearing to accept.
Angular contact ball bearings are used for high accuracy and high-speed operation.

Wg. tego rysunku DB=back-to-back; Df=front to front, ale niestety nie będąc specjalistą nie podejmuję się nazwać takiego zespołu łozysk.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podpowiedź


Explanation:
na podanej poniżej stronie łożyska dwurzędowe są dość dobrze zobrazowane po polsku;

Sorry, że nie próbuje podać ich nazwy, ale skontaktowałam się z mechanikiem samochodowym i zaproponował, żeby podać to w formie opisowej, np>: obracające się ruchem dośrodkowym i odśrodkowym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 20:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponieważ w moim mieście jest dużo producentów łożysk mogę zadzwonić do nich we wtorek po świętach i spróbować się dowiedzieć o fachową nazwę; proszę dać mi znać jeżeli termin nie wydaję się zbyt odległy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 14:05:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PATRZ NA WYJAŚNIENIE PONIŻEJ


    Reference: http://www.brwsc.com.pl/skf/webshop/produkty/index1_1.html
    Reference: http://bramka.rombor.com.pl:1025/log.htm?Submit4=+Katalog++%...
Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for trying. I left it for the reviewer to decide.

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozbieżne


Explanation:
nie zapominając o tym pytaniu dowiedziałam się od specjalisty jak się powinny nazywać tak zestawione łożyska:

A więc face - to - face arrangement to "współbieżne", a back - to - back arrangement to "rożbieżne"
są to łożyska dwudrożne.

Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 55