KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Intelligent Transportation System Joint Program Office

Polish translation: Służba Polączonych Programów Inteligentnego Systemu Transportowego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intelligent Transportation System Joint Program Office
Polish translation:Służba Polączonych Programów Inteligentnego Systemu Transportowego
Entered by: maciejm

20:22 Apr 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GPS
English term or phrase: Intelligent Transportation System Joint Program Office
No context, just an abbreviation.
maciejm
Poland
JPO (Sluzba polaczonych programow) ITS (Intelligentnego Systemu Komunikacyjnego)
Explanation:
....which is funded through the Departmental Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) Joint Program office.
From: http://www.fta.dot.gov/research/implem/jpp/jpp.htm

or

The objective of this course is to demonstrate in an interactive workshop format how to apply tools and methodologies developed by the National Architecture Team for the U. S. DOT. This course is presented by the U. S. DOT ITS Joint Program Office. A copy of the National ITS Architecture is provided on CD-ROM for course use and student retention.

From: http://www.nhi.fhwa.dot.gov/137013.html

DOT - Department Of Transportation
ITS - Intelligent Transportation System


So: U. S. DOT ITS Joint Program Office is not a separate, but one unit!

See also: COMMON GPS RELATED ACRONYMS
From: http://www.igeb.gov/acronyms-ip.shtml

Very useful site for you!

No i kropka nad i :
DOT's ITS Joint Program Office (JPO) provides strategic leadership for ITS research and deployment support, guides and coordinates the development of ITS program policies, coordinates the ITS program with the various DOT modal administrations, and ensures resource accountability. The JPO receives policy guidance from the ITS Management Council, which is chaired by the DOT Deputy Secretary, and acts as a liaison among the modal administrations that actually carry out the research.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 21:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komunikacyjnego czy transportowego, to juz na twoj gust....lol
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje serdecznie.Po przeczytaniu wszystko jasne. Pozdrawiam. M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4JPO (Sluzba polaczonych programow) ITS (Intelligentnego Systemu Komunikacyjnego)
Araksia Sarkisian
4wskazówka
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wskazówka


Explanation:
to chyba dwie oddzielne nazwy:

Intelligent Transportation System

Joint Program Office

których bym nie tłumaczył (albo w nawiasach), albo tylko tę drugą,
bo pierwsza ma pewne cechy nazwy własnej (no ew. też objasnienie w nawiasie)


    Reference: http://www.its.dot.gov/
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

2 days41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JPO (Sluzba polaczonych programow) ITS (Intelligentnego Systemu Komunikacyjnego)


Explanation:
....which is funded through the Departmental Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) Joint Program office.
From: http://www.fta.dot.gov/research/implem/jpp/jpp.htm

or

The objective of this course is to demonstrate in an interactive workshop format how to apply tools and methodologies developed by the National Architecture Team for the U. S. DOT. This course is presented by the U. S. DOT ITS Joint Program Office. A copy of the National ITS Architecture is provided on CD-ROM for course use and student retention.

From: http://www.nhi.fhwa.dot.gov/137013.html

DOT - Department Of Transportation
ITS - Intelligent Transportation System


So: U. S. DOT ITS Joint Program Office is not a separate, but one unit!

See also: COMMON GPS RELATED ACRONYMS
From: http://www.igeb.gov/acronyms-ip.shtml

Very useful site for you!

No i kropka nad i :
DOT's ITS Joint Program Office (JPO) provides strategic leadership for ITS research and deployment support, guides and coordinates the development of ITS program policies, coordinates the ITS program with the various DOT modal administrations, and ensures resource accountability. The JPO receives policy guidance from the ITS Management Council, which is chaired by the DOT Deputy Secretary, and acts as a liaison among the modal administrations that actually carry out the research.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 21:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komunikacyjnego czy transportowego, to juz na twoj gust....lol


    Reference: http://scitech.dot.gov/partech/natint/nationalint.html
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Dziękuje serdecznie.Po przeczytaniu wszystko jasne. Pozdrawiam. M.