KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

solid castoff piling field

Polish translation: wysypisko [wersja Witolda = wysypisko odpadów stałych]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid castoff piling field
Polish translation:wysypisko [wersja Witolda = wysypisko odpadów stałych]
Entered by: anglista

09:38 Apr 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: solid castoff piling field
The sludge dehydrated by sewage treating plant should have the character of piling, then it can be transported by truck to the city's solid castoff piling field. Water ratio of mud cake should be 35%-40%.
Sebastian Kumos
wysypisko
Explanation:
(skoro to "ciała" stałe)
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Thanks! I finally chose "wysypisko odpadow stalych".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skladowisko odpadow stalych
Piotr Bienkowski
4 +1wysypiskoanglista
4składowisko nieczystości stałych
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
składowisko nieczystości stałych


Explanation:
propozycja.
może będą lepsze.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wysypisko


Explanation:
(skoro to "ciała" stałe)


    not necessary
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks! I finally chose "wysypisko odpadow stalych".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Wysypisko odpadów stałych
20 mins
  -> thank U

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skladowisko odpadow stalych


Explanation:
tak nazywano to w papierni gdzie przepracowalem ladnych pare lat, a owych odpadow stalych robila ona niemalo :)


    Own experience
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: tu ma być "city's" a nie "papiernia's" :-))
15 mins