KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

sewage damming

Polish translation: zatrzymywanie sciekow w osadnikach


10:19 Apr 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sewage damming
The quote will include complete sewage treating process facilities and sludge dehydrated facilities for sewage damming, influx, pre-treating, lifting, mixing and deposit, softening, filtering and flowing to the absorbing well.
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:zatrzymywanie sciekow w osadnikach
Explanation:
mysle,ze chodzi o wykorzystanie procesu sedymentacji do oczyszczania sciekow, a wiec doprowadzenie do ich "ustania sie' w osadnikach (np. o. pionowych).
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zatrzymywanie sciekow w osadnikach
Jakub Szacki
4 +1tamowanie odpływu ściekówanglista
4zbiorcze kolektory dopływowe ściekówWitold


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamowanie odpływu ścieków


Explanation:
damming the flow - tamowanie odpływu (K.Czekierda - Sł.ekol.)



anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: It's like..."The Taming Of The Shrew"...lol
1 day10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbiorcze kolektory dopływowe ścieków


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Bienkowski
2 mins

disagree  anglista: "facilities for + -ing" (damming, lifting, mixing, flowing, softening) - to mi nie pasuje do kolektorów, tylko do procesu/czynności
1 hr
  -> building = budynek

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zatrzymywanie sciekow w osadnikach


Explanation:
mysle,ze chodzi o wykorzystanie procesu sedymentacji do oczyszczania sciekow, a wiec doprowadzenie do ich "ustania sie' w osadnikach (np. o. pionowych).

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: potwierdza to tez http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00be44.html
33 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
20 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day21 mins

agree  anglista
1 day27 mins