KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

bottleneck

Polish translation: wąskie gardło


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottleneck
Polish translation:wąskie gardło
Entered by: maciejm

09:08 May 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / <meta http-equiv=
English term or phrase: bottleneck
This process has been established to improve the GME scheduling process and avoid capacity bottlenecks.
big_fish
Wąskie gardło
Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miejsce, gdzie na skutek złej wydajności/wydolności systemu nast ępuje \"zator\"
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Wąskie gardło
maciejm
5zator
Robert Ćwik
5wąskie gardło
bartek
2miejscowe przeładowanie systemu
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wąskie gardło


Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miejsce, gdzie na skutek złej wydajności/wydolności systemu nast ępuje \"zator\"

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  leff
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  maziak
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tomasz Niedbala: Oczywiście. Ale czy to rzeczywiście poziom PRO?
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrzej Lejman: już jest easy.
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Miroslaw Owinski
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wąskie gardło


Explanation:
W tym przpadku
Może też być korek - ruch uliczny

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
miejscowe przeładowanie systemu


Explanation:
w tym kontekście można chyba też powiedzieć:
...by uniknąć opóźnień, spowodowanych miejcowymi przeładowaniami systemu.
Propozycja - sugestia, po przeczytaniu wszystkich porcyjek kontekstu. Wcale to nie jest takie łatwe...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zator


Explanation:
W tym kontekście chyba najodpowiedniejsze, nie?

Robert Ćwik
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 146