KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

interface adapter

Polish translation: adapter interfejsu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interface adapter
Polish translation:adapter interfejsu
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

14:22 May 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: interface adapter
złącze interfejsu ?
Teresa Jaczewska
adapter interfejsu
Explanation:
programowalny adapter interfejsu szeregowego (Programmable
Serial Interface Adapter)
www.elsinco.com/news_aktuell02_pl.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dokładnie tak!!! Potwierdził ekspert. Dziękuję!

Pozdrawiam

TJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adapter złącza
Jerzy Czopik
5przejściówka
Tomasz Niedbala
3 +1adapter interfejsuJacek Krankowski
3zł±cze standardowePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapter złącza


Explanation:
adapter złącza z typu A na B

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: pytanie o układ pinow zlacza wskazuje na to, ze chodzi jednak o fizyczny adapter zlacza.
57 mins

agree  Miroslaw Owinski
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zł±cze standardowe


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: it would be "standard interface"
7 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Jerzy ma racje
58 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapter interfejsu


Explanation:
programowalny adapter interfejsu szeregowego (Programmable
Serial Interface Adapter)
www.elsinco.com/news_aktuell02_pl.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dokładnie tak!!! Potwierdził ekspert. Dziękuję!

Pozdrawiam

TJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: ale czy interfejs przypadkiem nie to samo co złącze? Jakoś widuję te pojęcia stosowane zamiennie?
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przejściówka


Explanation:
często używane określenie wszelkiego rodzaju "adapterów"


    Reference: http://www.televox.pl/tbufor/rs9to25.html
    Reference: http://www.efunzine.com/graty/50_68.html
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ale to raczej potoczne
55 mins
  -> Jak najbardziej.