KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Plainsawn

Polish translation: strugany prosto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plainsawn
Polish translation:strugany prosto
Entered by: lesny

04:12 May 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flooring
English term or phrase: Plainsawn
plainsawn wood samples
lesny
struganie zwykłe, proste, pojedyńcze
Explanation:
The Plainsawn grain is very open and wide, and is generally used in today's furniture.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przepilowane stycznie do pierscieni przyrostu
Jakub Szacki
4struganie zwykłe, proste, pojedyńcze
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struganie zwykłe, proste, pojedyńcze


Explanation:
The Plainsawn grain is very open and wide, and is generally used in today's furniture.


    Reference: http://www.missionliving.com/buyerguide.htm
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przepilowane stycznie do pierscieni przyrostu


Explanation:
wg New Oxford Dict. of English:
= the method of sawing timber tangential to the growth rings, so that the rings make angles of less than 45 with the faces of the boards produced. Na razie nie wiem, czy istnieje polski termin.


Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857