KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

quartersawn

Polish translation: moze...


04:12 May 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flooring
English term or phrase: quartersawn
Quartersawn sample
lesny
Polish translation:moze...
Explanation:
Sa to deski robione z cwiartek pnia. Moze ponizszy opis pomoze w znalezienu fachowego terminu po polsku- jest takze zdjecie.

HOW IS QUARTER-SAWN LUMBER ACHIEVED?

There is only one true way to quarter saw a log. First, we cut a log into quarters. Each quarter is then processed by cutting a single board off of one face, then cutting the next board from the opposite face, and cutting from alternating faces until the quarter is completely cut.

http://westpennhardwoods.com/qtrsawn/qtrsawn.htm
Selected response from:

Marta Goc
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moze...Marta Goc
4struganie czterostronne
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struganie czterostronne


Explanation:
The 2 samples you see above are different cuts of the same oak. As you can see, the Quartersawn grain is straight and tight with "Ray Flake" and is the traditional type of wood used in authentic Mission Style Craftsman Furniture. The Plainsawn grain is very open and wide, and is generally used in today's furniture. Quartersawn oak is preferred for true craftsman furniture builders due to the subtleness of the grain so it does not take attention away from the furniture itself. The Plainsawn grain attracts the eye to the grain and not the furniture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kago.waw.pl/parkiety.html

Tu pojawia się termin \"struganie\"


    Reference: http://www.missionliving.com/buyerguide.htm
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakub Szacki: To nie jest struganie, a przerzynanie (lub przecinanie, przecieranie) klody drewna wzdluz, "po srednicach" na cztery czesci, z ktorych dopieero otrzymuje sie deski. Niestety, nie zam polskiego terminu
2 hrs
  -> Termin pochodzi z cytowanego linku

agree  Miroslaw Owinski
1 day7 hrs
  -> Dzi ękuję

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moze...


Explanation:
Sa to deski robione z cwiartek pnia. Moze ponizszy opis pomoze w znalezienu fachowego terminu po polsku- jest takze zdjecie.

HOW IS QUARTER-SAWN LUMBER ACHIEVED?

There is only one true way to quarter saw a log. First, we cut a log into quarters. Each quarter is then processed by cutting a single board off of one face, then cutting the next board from the opposite face, and cutting from alternating faces until the quarter is completely cut.

http://westpennhardwoods.com/qtrsawn/qtrsawn.htm


    Reference: http://westpennhardwoods.com/qtrsawn/qtrsawn.htm
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43