KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

retarder

Polish translation: retarder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retarder
Polish translation:retarder
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

15:40 May 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retarder
availability of retarder depends on deafault load
Wes
retarder
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retarder
Jerzy Czopik
4opóĽniacz
Piotr Bienkowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retarder


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.autotransport.com.pl/arch/05-01/retarder.htm
    Reference: http://www.zasada.com.pl/POL/produkt.htm
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: jak najbardziej
1 min

neutral  Piotr Bienkowski: ciekawe, że branża papiernicza, w której przepracowałem parę lat, nie jest tak upstrzona makaronizmami jak transportowa ;P
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opóĽniacz


Explanation:
je¶li to kontekst chemiczny (może również być zwalniacz)

je¶li kontekst kolejowy - hamulec torowy

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353