KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

feeder road

Polish translation: droga dojazdowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeder road
Polish translation:droga dojazdowa
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

09:22 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feeder road
feeder road project
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
droga dojazdowa
Explanation:
= a road that feeds traffic to a more important road.

Np. dojazd do autostrady.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1droga dojazdowa
Jakub Szacki
4droga dojazdowaJacek Krankowski
2budowa drogi dojazdowejPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
budowa drogi dojazdowej


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droga dojazdowa


Explanation:
or ew. dojazd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feeder: a small road or railway line that takes traffic onto a main road o railway line = Longman
Moze wiec i droga boczna (= nie glówna)

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: dojazdowa
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droga dojazdowa


Explanation:
= a road that feeds traffic to a more important road.

Np. dojazd do autostrady.


    McGraw-Hill Zanichelli
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
dziekuje