KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

attenuation

Polish translation: rozcienczanie


08:50 May 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: attenuation
"Atenuacja"?

-------------------------
Attenuation - key factors checklist:
- What is the anticipated run-off volume from the site?
- What is the allowable discharge rate to the appropriate outfall?
-------------------------
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:rozcienczanie
Explanation:
chodzi chyba o rzcienczanie sciekow
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2rozcienczanie
Jakub Szacki
4rozrzedzenieDariusz Mikolajczyk
1wyrównywanie ci¶nieniaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozcienczanie


Explanation:
chodzi chyba o rzcienczanie sciekow

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: jestem za
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wyrównywanie ci¶nienia


Explanation:
Może o to chodzi
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozrzedzenie


Explanation:
Cheers :)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144