KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

soil and vent systems

Polish translation: układy spustowo-odpowietrzające


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil and vent systems
Polish translation:układy spustowo-odpowietrzające
Entered by: leff

09:00 May 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soil and vent systems
(Stormwater management; it's an item on a list)
Sebastian Kumos
układy spustowo-odpowietrzające
Explanation:
soil pipe = przewód (kanalizacyjny) spustowy, pion spustowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

"A soil-and-vent pipe fastened upright to an outside wall carried waste from upper-floor lavatories to an underground drain; the open top of the pipe, covered with a wire guard, reaches just above the eaves and allows the escape of gases."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1układy spustowo-odpowietrzające
leff
2system odpowietrzania glebyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
system odpowietrzania gleby


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
układy spustowo-odpowietrzające


Explanation:
soil pipe = przewód (kanalizacyjny) spustowy, pion spustowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

"A soil-and-vent pipe fastened upright to an outside wall carried waste from upper-floor lavatories to an underground drain; the open top of the pipe, covered with a wire guard, reaches just above the eaves and allows the escape of gases."


    Reference: http://www.readersdigest.co.uk/diy/webpages/303.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: Yes! Soil=stuff to get rid of not just "gleba".
1 day1 hr