KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Power lever Angle

Polish translation: kąt ustawienie dźwigni mocy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power lever Angle
Polish translation:kąt ustawienie dźwigni mocy
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

15:04 May 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1250">Engine Test Bench
English term or phrase: Power lever Angle
Engine (aircraft) Test Bench Technical Description
Nicolas MATUSIAK
kąt ustawienie (wychylenia) dźwigni mocy
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kąt ustawienie (wychylenia) dźwigni mocy
Jerzy Czopik
4kąt wychylenia dźwigni sterowania silnikiem/przepustnicy
maciejm


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kąt ustawienie (wychylenia) dźwigni mocy


Explanation:
:-)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
7 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
20 hrs

agree  maciejm: "Dźwignia skoku ogólnego i MOCY" jest w śmigłowcu
3 days6 hrs
  -> Tylko dźwignią reguluje się skok, a moc jest regulowana przez obracanie rączki dźwigni (jak w motocyklu) :-)

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kąt wychylenia dźwigni sterowania silnikiem/przepustnicy


Explanation:
Słownik British Aerospace, str.111
Ang.-Pol. Poradnik Terminów Wojskowo-Lotniczych WLOP 282/99, str.129(tu podają jeszcze "manetka")
Z tym, że w obu tych źródłach jest mowa o "throttle lever".
Z określeniem "power lever", nie spotkałem się, nie ma go też w ww. słownikach.
"throttle lever" podaje też "Słownik Polsko-Angielsko-Arabski Podstawowych Terminów Lotniczych, WOSL Dęblin, 1980
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 22:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jest jednak dźwignia sterowania silnikiem:


\"GENERAL PROCEDURE - MULTI CREW


Handling pilot establishes safe single-engine flight conditions and remains hands on all controls throughout the procedure.


The crew identify and confirm the engine not under test and the non-handling pilot retards its power lever to t he specified setting whilst monitoring the engine under test.


The non-handling pilot will observe the engine test parameters whilst maintaining his hand-hold on the retarded power lever. On completion of the test, he will restore the retarded power lever to flight status and record his observations.

http://www.aaib.detr.gov.uk/bulletin/nov99/gpumb.htm


Dźwignia skoku ogólnego i MOCY jest w śmigłowcu.
M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126