KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

motor rated load capacity

Polish translation: moc znamionowa/nominalna silnika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor rated load capacity
Polish translation:moc znamionowa/nominalna silnika
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

10:06 Jun 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: motor rated load capacity
Kontekst:
An AC induction motor can consume more energy than it actually needs to perform its work, particularly when operated at less than full load conditions. This excess energy is given off by the motor in the form of heat. Studies conducted by the Electric Power Research Institute (ERPI) reveal that over 60% of industrial motors are operating under 60% of their rated load capacity.
Ania Rybarczyk
moc znamionowa (nominalna)
Explanation:
posrednio przez j. niemiecki z b. dobrym slownikiem technicznym + wlasne doswiadczenia
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Ten tekst chyba mnie przerasta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moc znamionowa (nominalna)
Jerzy Czopik
4udźwig i nośność znamionowa
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moc znamionowa (nominalna)


Explanation:
posrednio przez j. niemiecki z b. dobrym slownikiem technicznym + wlasne doswiadczenia

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! Ten tekst chyba mnie przerasta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: rated load capacity - także udźwig, nośność znamionowa etc.
14 mins
  -> udźwig i nośność znamionowa tu nie pasują, bo chodzi o silnik, a to nie są parametry silnika

agree  Tomasz Niedbala
17 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  maciejm
46 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udźwig i nośność znamionowa


Explanation:
to było tylko uzupełnienie, dla informacji.
Oczywiście, że nie dotyczą silnika.
Powinienem był zaznaczyć.
:-(

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466