KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Supply to Line - Sequenced JIT

Polish translation: JIT, zapasy na czas, dokladnie na czas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JIT
Polish translation:JIT, zapasy na czas, dokladnie na czas
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

15:28 Jul 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Supply to Line - Sequenced JIT
Czesc programu kursu zatytulowanego OEM Workshop Automotive, ktorego pozostale czesci to Purchasing and Procurement, KANBAN, Packaging Logistics oraz Vehicle Management
Jacek Krankowski
dostawa do linii produkcyjnej - sekwencyjny system JIT
Explanation:
mozna tez uzyc polskiej wersji "zapasy na czas", ale raczej stosuje sie JIT (just in time)
Selected response from:

Adam Siemienski
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dostawa na stanowisko pracy, "dokładnie na czas"
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4dostawa do linii produkcyjnej - sekwencyjny system JITAdam Siemienski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dostawa do linii produkcyjnej - sekwencyjny system JIT


Explanation:
mozna tez uzyc polskiej wersji "zapasy na czas", ale raczej stosuje sie JIT (just in time)

Adam Siemienski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you both!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dostawa na stanowisko pracy, "dokładnie na czas"


Explanation:
JIT = Just in Time
"The just-in-time (JIT) delivery that auto manufacturers require is one reason many suppliers are adopting right-next-door, right-up-the-road, or just-a-few-hours-away strategies when deciding where to locate their own new manufacturing plants. And, conversely, when automotive manufacturers start poring over maps to figure out where to site their own new factories, they usually push-pin the locations of their existing suppliers as a factor in their own decision-making process"
http://faculty.washington.edu/~krumme/systems/kanban.html
Just in Time in Polish: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00f3c6.html

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236