KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

web

Polish translation: drukowanie zwojowe


22:15 Jul 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Poligrafia
English term or phrase: web
Chodzi o technikę drukarską - web printing.
George Fabian
Polish translation:drukowanie zwojowe
Explanation:
My usual way through German and then Polish (both technical dictionaries)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Dziękuje zarówno Jerzemu jak i Leff'owi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drukowanie zwojowe
Jerzy Czopik
4rola; zwój
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drukowanie zwojowe


Explanation:
My usual way through German and then Polish (both technical dictionaries)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&queryti...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuje zarówno Jerzemu jak i Leff'owi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
14 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rola; zwój


Explanation:
za E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology

to oczywiscie znaczenie samego słowa 'web' w tym kontekście, bo nazwę techniki drukarskiej podał już Jerzy

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44