KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

rock face

Polish translation: ściana skalna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock face
Polish translation:ściana skalna
Entered by: maciejm

09:31 Jul 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rock face
determining the assets to be included in the contract, including inventory items such as the road, structures, signs and road furniture, lighting, traffic signals, off-road features such as drainage facilities, side-slopes and _rock faces_, amenity areas, depots and the like

kontekst: droga i jej bezpo¶rednie s±siedztwo
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
ściana skalna
Explanation:
Oxford - PWN
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ściana skalna
leff
4zbocza(skalne)
maciejm
1przekroj geologiczny
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
przekroj geologiczny


Explanation:
to jest strzal. Ake rock face wyglada tak jak w linku ponizej, a czyz nie jest to przekroj geologiczny?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rocks need not be hard; the term encompasses such materials as clay and sand...
to cytat z Longman Dict. of Environmental Science.


    Reference: http://www.optech.on.ca/datailris6.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ściana skalna


Explanation:
Oxford - PWN

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins

agree  Lota
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbocza(skalne)


Explanation:
... Droga prowadziła przez góry. ... Górnicy opracowali metodę - nocą wchodzili
na zbocza skalne i ciskali głazy na głowy żandarmów. ...

Na zdjęciu w pierwszym linku pokazane jest układanie siatek zabezpieczajacych na takim zboczu

M.M.



    Reference: http://www.can.fr/us/natural_risks.html
    www.rzeczpospolita.pl/Pl-win/gazeta/wydanie_990205/ publicystyka/publicystyka_a_1.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126