KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

amplifier

Polish translation: wzmacniacz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amplifier
Polish translation:wzmacniacz
Entered by: xxxGlossika

07:15 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric
English term or phrase: amplifier
As in speakers (sound equipment) the piece within the speaker.
xxxGlossika
wzmacniacz
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you--I wanted to verify the spelling for this word as those consonant clusters look tricky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wzmacniacz
Lota
5 +3wzmacniacz
Robert Pranagal
3 +2wzmacniaczAndrzej Nowak
4Re. Robert Pranagal's answer
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wzmacniacz


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you--I wanted to verify the spelling for this word as those consonant clusters look tricky.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
0 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman
0 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  EWKA
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wzmacniacz


Explanation:
amplifier = wzmacniacz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is a built-in amplifier, you might like to call it \"wzmacniacz zintegrowany\"


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
0 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman: z wyjatkiem komentarza - wzmacniacz zintegrowany to co innego (elementy dyskretne i scalak na jednym chipie)
4 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wzmacniacz


Explanation:
normally "wzmacniacz", but within a speaker...?

Andrzej Nowak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: w głośnikach aktywnych (subwoofery, ale nie tylko), jak najbardziej
2 mins
  -> racja

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re. Robert Pranagal's answer


Explanation:
An integrated amplifier combines the power amplifier and preamplifier sections in one "box" and usually refers to a stand-alone piece of audio equipment.

In an active speaker the amplifier _is_ integrated, but it would be misleading to call it so.

Cheers,

Paweł Skaliński

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277