KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

subwoofer

Polish translation: subwoofer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subwoofer
Polish translation:subwoofer
Entered by: xxxGlossika

08:13 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric
English term or phrase: subwoofer
In the previous post there were two terms given and I cannot figure out which one is correct: "pozostawiłbych" or "będzie zrozumiałe". Please provide your description in English, thank you.
xxxGlossika
subwoofer
Explanation:
Everybody uses the original English term, so there is no need to translate it
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1. Wstęp. Dobry subwoofer potrafi wnieść bardzo wiele do naszego zestawu
kina domowego. Jest ... gałki. - Subwoofer Cut-off Frequency (tzw. ...
www.panoramafirm.com.pl/serwis/dvd/ faq/subwoofer/subwoofer.htm
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and excuse my ignorance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subwoofer
maciejm
5to H. Arendt
maciejm
5Explanation below:Piotr Kurek
3głośnik basowy
Halina Arendt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subwoofer


Explanation:
Everybody uses the original English term, so there is no need to translate it
M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1. Wstęp. Dobry subwoofer potrafi wnieść bardzo wiele do naszego zestawu
kina domowego. Jest ... gałki. - Subwoofer Cut-off Frequency (tzw. ...
www.panoramafirm.com.pl/serwis/dvd/ faq/subwoofer/subwoofer.htm

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and excuse my ignorance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: 100%
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek: Nie da rady inaczej
1 min
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation below:


Explanation:
Sorry, what I meant was:

I WOULD LEAVE IT IN ENGLISH SINCE IT WOULD BE UNDERSTOOD IN POLISH

The name SUBWOOFER does function in the Polish language as such.

Regards



Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
głośnik basowy


Explanation:
I do not agree with my predecessors and would like to confirm herewith T. Niedbała's input in the previous post. The English term may be used by a few in the business, but is not understood by the public at large. There's a Polish easily understood equivalent and it is only through sloppiness and /or ill-conceived snobbism that the English term is used.

Halina Arendt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to H. Arendt


Explanation:
You may like or not but "subwoofer" is a widely used and understood term in Poland (over 9000 hits in Polish pages in Google, "głośnik basowy" - 449 hits, "głośnik niskotonowy" 1200 hits).
Cheers,
Maciek

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126