KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

engineer

Polish translation: dźwiękowiec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound engineer
Polish translation:dźwiękowiec
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

10:54 Jul 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engineer
o osobie ktora pracuje w radiu
technik, czy inzynier dzwieku, czy jeszcze inaczej?

They were going to send me there (to the press conference) with an engineer and newsman
Lacrimosa
dźwiękowiec
Explanation:
W tym kontekście powinno pasować.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inżynier
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1dźwiękowiec
Tomasz Niedbala
3 +1może realizator albo operator dźwięku?Ania
3 +1technikAnia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technik


Explanation:
raczej technik

Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inżynier


Explanation:
ja jestem za inżynierem, bo to ten, który kieruje technikami

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
9 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
59 mins

agree  Jarosław Olszewski: skoro nie zostal on wczesniej okre¶lony to powinno być "inżynier"
3 days8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
może realizator albo operator dźwięku?


Explanation:
na poniższej stronie www jest pewna specyfikacja dźwiękowców, może w porównaniu z kontekstem znajdzie się prawidłowa odpowiedź


    Reference: http://dubbing.mega.com.pl/etap4.htm
Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dźwiękowiec


Explanation:
W tym kontekście powinno pasować.

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: dokładnie to - mam dobrego przyjaciela w PR
1 hr
  -> Dzięki !