KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

skimmer box

Polish translation: komora szumująca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimmer box
Polish translation:komora szumująca
Entered by: Eva Hussain

12:45 Aug 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skimmer box
Skimmer boxes are part of a swimming pool - they are on the side of the pool and the water flows into it where it collects leaves and rubbish from the pool. It is a filter box.
Eva Hussain
Australia
komora szumująca
Explanation:
lub
komora cedząca

skimming = szumowanie

ale np.
skimming net = cedzak (ryb.)

[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you,

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skimerRadek Podolski
3flitr przelewowyPiotr Kurek
3komora szumująca
leff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komora szumująca


Explanation:
lub
komora cedząca

skimming = szumowanie

ale np.
skimming net = cedzak (ryb.)

[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you,

Eva

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimer


Explanation:
prosze poszukac >basen woda skimer< w google'u

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flitr przelewowy


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716