KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CORE ENGINE FLOW

Polish translation: strumień główny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CORE ENGINE FLOW
Polish translation:strumień główny
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

08:20 Aug 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Aircraft engine
English term or phrase: CORE ENGINE FLOW
1)STATOR:
The stator includes a steel casing separating core engine flow and fan flow.
2)AFTERBURNER:
It includes a titanium shroud consisting of : 3.5.1.1.8.1. CORE ENGINE FLOW.

Czy chodzi o rdzen magnetyczny ???
Nicolas MATUSIAK
strumień główny
Explanation:
Opis w linku
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strumień główny
Tomasz Niedbala
2 +1przeplyw glowny?
Krzysztof


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przeplyw glowny?


Explanation:
Other condi- tions remaining the same, the takeoff thrust per unit core engine
flow rate m a has nearly doubled, as the bypass ratio has changed from 0 to 5 ...

nie mam pod reka odpowiedniej ksiazki, ale chyba chodzi o czesc przeplywu przechodzaca przez silnik dla silnika dwupzeplywowego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okreslenie dotyczy silnika dwuprzeplywowego w ktorym jest przeplyw/strumien wewnetrzny i zewnetrzny (caly przeplyw dzielony jest na czesci; stosunek jednego do drugiego to stopien dwuprzeplywowosci);
core flow jest to przeplyw wewnetrzny w silniku

np. core compressor - sprezarka przeplywu wewnetrznego (Słownik lotniczo-kosmiczny WNT)


    Reference: http://www.afm.ses.soton.ac.uk/~sergei/AA209H9.pdf
Krzysztof
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xfoam: tak wygląda
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strumień główny


Explanation:
Opis w linku


    Reference: http://www.ebop.pl/publikacje/publikacje1.asp?ID=76
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Dzięki Piotrze.