KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

RPM & anti-rpm

Polish translation: RPM light = wskaźnik obrotow na minute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RPM light
Polish translation:RPM light = wskaźnik obrotow na minute
Entered by: Nicolas MATUSIAK

13:47 Aug 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aircraft engine
English term or phrase: RPM & anti-rpm
This signal is also used to inhibit or not the "RPM" light and the anti-rpm drop system control
Nicolas MATUSIAK
RPM light = wskaznik obrotow na minute
Explanation:
The RPM light illuminates ( red ) to provide a visual warning of high or low rotor rpm or low engine rpm. For low rpm warning, the audio warning functions in conjunction with the light.
http://incolor.inebraska.com/iceman/pilot54.htm

rpm = revolutions/rotations/rounds per minute
(Slownik terminow wojskowych)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dalej mysle, ze chodzi o \"sterowanie/kontrole systemu zabezpieczenia/zabezpieczajacego przed spadkiem liczby obrotow na minute\"
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje. Obie odpowiedzi bardzo mi pomogly. Serdedcznie pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2- uzupełnienie odpowiedzi Jacka -
leff
4 +3RPM light = wskaznik obrotow na minuteJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RPM light = wskaznik obrotow na minute


Explanation:
The RPM light illuminates ( red ) to provide a visual warning of high or low rotor rpm or low engine rpm. For low rpm warning, the audio warning functions in conjunction with the light.
http://incolor.inebraska.com/iceman/pilot54.htm

rpm = revolutions/rotations/rounds per minute
(Slownik terminow wojskowych)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dalej mysle, ze chodzi o \"sterowanie/kontrole systemu zabezpieczenia/zabezpieczajacego przed spadkiem liczby obrotow na minute\"

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje. Obie odpowiedzi bardzo mi pomogly. Serdedcznie pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
29 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- uzupełnienie odpowiedzi Jacka -


Explanation:
to drugie to oczywiście nie jest 'anti-rpm' tylko 'anti-rpm drop system', czyli w matematycznym zapisie z nawiasami:
anti-(rpm drop) system

co w prostej lini prowadzi do tłumaczenia:
układ przeciwdziałania spadkowi obrotów

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr

agree  maciejm
5 hrs