KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

facing and engineering bricks

Polish translation: cegły konstrukcyjne


16:51 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / budownictwo
English term or phrase: facing and engineering bricks
wyliczanka, to pierwsze to licowka(?) a drugie ...
Piotr Kurek
Polish translation:cegły konstrukcyjne
Explanation:
To pierwsze to chyba rzeczywi¶cie cegła licówka, drugie - może cegła konstrukcyjna (wysokiej jako¶ci / wysokiej gęsto¶ci / niskiej porowato¶ci)?

Engineering bricks
Engineering bricks are dense, well-vitrified and of uniform size. They have high crush strengths and low porosity. They are available in Class 'A' or Class 'B' Quality. A minimum Class 'B' quality is required for use in manholes and retaining walls. In particular smooth quality Class 'B' bricks with stiff mortar in manholes will ensure no leakage. Engineering bricks are also available in facing brick quality.
http://www.banburybricks.co.uk/tutorials/bricktype.html

Cerabud S.A jest jednym z liderów produkuj±cych w szerokim asortymencie :
- Cegły konstrukcyjne, licowe, kanalizacyjne i.t.p.
http://www.kkp.pl/default.asp?kla=KLA_WG_FIRM&poz=3767&or=1

Własno¶ci± przedsiębiorstwa były: licz±ca 18 lat cegielnia, produkuj±ca cegły konstrukcyjne i elewacyjne, oraz złoża glinki znajduj±ce się w pobliżu zakładu.
http://arch.rp.pl/a/rz/1995/07/19950704/199507040114.html
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
pwk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cegly licowe i do scian konstrukcyjnych
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1cegły konstrukcyjne
Hanna Burdon
3elementy konstrukcyjne
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementy konstrukcyjne


Explanation:
elewacja i ściana nośna

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Palewicz: Elementy to w tym kontekście pojęcie zbyt szerokie. Chodzi o cegły.
46 mins
  -> no tak, cegły elewacyjne i konstrukcyjne

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cegły konstrukcyjne


Explanation:
To pierwsze to chyba rzeczywi¶cie cegła licówka, drugie - może cegła konstrukcyjna (wysokiej jako¶ci / wysokiej gęsto¶ci / niskiej porowato¶ci)?

Engineering bricks
Engineering bricks are dense, well-vitrified and of uniform size. They have high crush strengths and low porosity. They are available in Class 'A' or Class 'B' Quality. A minimum Class 'B' quality is required for use in manholes and retaining walls. In particular smooth quality Class 'B' bricks with stiff mortar in manholes will ensure no leakage. Engineering bricks are also available in facing brick quality.
http://www.banburybricks.co.uk/tutorials/bricktype.html

Cerabud S.A jest jednym z liderów produkuj±cych w szerokim asortymencie :
- Cegły konstrukcyjne, licowe, kanalizacyjne i.t.p.
http://www.kkp.pl/default.asp?kla=KLA_WG_FIRM&poz=3767&or=1

Własno¶ci± przedsiębiorstwa były: licz±ca 18 lat cegielnia, produkuj±ca cegły konstrukcyjne i elewacyjne, oraz złoża glinki znajduj±ce się w pobliżu zakładu.
http://arch.rp.pl/a/rz/1995/07/19950704/199507040114.html


    Reference: http://www.banburybricks.co.uk/tutorials/bricktype.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
pwk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cegly licowe i do scian konstrukcyjnych


Explanation:
TG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dziekuje

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Palewicz: Może "do celów konstrukcyjnych" albo "do budowy ścian nośnych".
3 mins
  -> moze byc