KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

true

Polish translation: out of true = przekrzywiony


10:18 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: true
Mould Sliding in Speed

Should be adjusted so that the mould is brought slightly out of true on sliding in. This is compensated by making appropriate adjustments on the hydraulic cylinder 515F032.
big_fish
Polish translation:out of true = przekrzywiony
Explanation:
out of true adj : not accurately
fitted; not level; "the frame was out of true"; "off-level floors ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Out%20of%20true/

(PWN Oxford mowi "krzywy")
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5out of true = przekrzywionyJacek Krankowski
4prosta, linia prosta
bartek
2nierówno
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
out of true = przekrzywiony


Explanation:
out of true adj : not accurately
fitted; not level; "the frame was out of true"; "off-level floors ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Out%20of%20true/

(PWN Oxford mowi "krzywy")

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: lekko przekrzywiony ...
4 mins

agree  amat
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
5 hrs

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nierówno


Explanation:
nierówno, niedokładnie?

Out of true, varying from correct mechanical form, alignment, adjustment, etc.; -- said of a wall that is not perpendicular, of a wheel whose circumference is not in the same plane, and the like

out of true

adj : not accurately fitted; not level; "the frame was out of true"; "off-level floors and untrue doors and windows" [syn: untrue]


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=out%20of%20true
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosta, linia prosta


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743