KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

flash steam

Polish translation: para do przedmuchiwania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash steam
Polish translation:para do przedmuchiwania
Entered by: Krzysztof

18:39 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / boilers
English term or phrase: flash steam
When used for boiler blowdown purposes, the valve will be controlling a mixture of water and flash steam
makary
para do przedmuchiwania
Explanation:
moze byc tez para rozprezona, ale w tym wypadku z kontekstu jest to para do przedmuchiwania

wlasne doswiadczenie + slownik energetyka
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para do przedmuchiwania
Krzysztof
2para impulsowa
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
para impulsowa


Explanation:
na podstawie: flash evaporation = parowanie prozniowe impulsowe

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para do przedmuchiwania


Explanation:
moze byc tez para rozprezona, ale w tym wypadku z kontekstu jest to para do przedmuchiwania

wlasne doswiadczenie + slownik energetyka

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782