KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

breadcrumbs

Polish translation: struktura nawigacyjna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breadcrumbs
Polish translation:struktura nawigacyjna
Entered by: Lucja Biel, Ph.D.

04:51 Oct 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: breadcrumbs
nagłówek strony - a pod nim linki


* Breadcrumbs are not working
* What should be altered to replace the ">" character by an image?
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
strukturalna nawigacja np: witryny WWW
Explanation:
Website Structural Navigation (aka breadcrumbs).

http://www.steptwo.com.au/columntwo/archives/000116.html

http://www.otal.umd.edu/SHORE2000/webnav/
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
dziękuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tarta bulka
Lota
3 +1strukturalna nawigacja np: witryny WWW
Icing
4ukazywanie położenia strony w strukturze witryny
leff
4zapis/ślad odwiedzonych stron OR zapis/ślad nawigacji
Piotr Burzykowski
4odsyłacz / link
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarta bulka


Explanation:
:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odsyłacz / link


Explanation:
breadcrumbs:
- The breadcrumb navigation feature can be found at the top of the page.
- This feature lets you see where you've been and move backwards through that path.
- With this navigation feature, clicking on the text will take you to that area of the course.

Z zamieszczonego obok rysunku wynika, że "breadcrumb" to na przykład taki odnośnik "home", jaki mamy na górze po lewej stronie. ;)


    Reference: http://www.csuchico.edu/stcp/online/tutorial/navigating.pdf
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapis/ślad odwiedzonych stron OR zapis/ślad nawigacji


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ukazywanie położenia strony w strukturze witryny


Explanation:
"Breadcrumb navigation displays the current page's context within the site structure.

The term "breadcrumb" is as in "Hansel and Gretel" - leaving a trail of crumbs in order to find their way back out of the forest."



    Reference: http://www.motive.co.nz/glossary/breadcrumb.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strukturalna nawigacja np: witryny WWW


Explanation:
Website Structural Navigation (aka breadcrumbs).

http://www.steptwo.com.au/columntwo/archives/000116.html

http://www.otal.umd.edu/SHORE2000/webnav/

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 651
Grading comment
dziękuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2185 days