KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

state down

Polish translation: postoj, wylaczenie, niesprawnosc, niezdatnosc do pracy, przestoj


14:10 Oct 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: state down
The prediction of the number of hours that a system or device will be in an inoperative or "down state".
Piopis
Polish translation:postoj, wylaczenie, niesprawnosc, niezdatnosc do pracy, przestoj
Explanation:
Wszystkie te okreslenia towarzysza tlumaczeniu terminu "down time" od ktorego "down state", mysle, pochodzi.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2postoj, wylaczenie, niesprawnosc, niezdatnosc do pracy, przestojJacek Krankowski
4w stanie awarii
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w stanie awarii


Explanation:
PB

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postoj, wylaczenie, niesprawnosc, niezdatnosc do pracy, przestoj


Explanation:
Wszystkie te okreslenia towarzysza tlumaczeniu terminu "down time" od ktorego "down state", mysle, pochodzi.


    Slownik naukowo-techniczny
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
27 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
2 hrs